Engineering students shine at 22nd annual Research and Creative Activities Symposium

On Friday, April 26, students from across the college participated in the 22nd annual Research and Creative Activities Symposium. Our students won awards in the technology, engineering and mathematics category, as well as the biomedical sciences category. A list of award winning students and their projects are below.

Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics:

1st place:
Samantha Butler, College of Engineering, Design and Computing
Mentor: Chao Liu, assistant professor of electrical engineering
“Automatic Classification of Calcifications and Masses in Breast Mammograms Using Deep Neural Networks”

3rd place:
Team HyperLynx: Andrew Gras, Wencil Stanek, Aaron Zapiler, Bejan Akhaven, Omran Haghegh, Jong Shin, College of Engineering, Design and Computing
Mentor: Satadru Dey, assistant professor of electrical engineering
“HyperLynx”

Biomedical Sciences:

3rd place (tie):
Anne Lyons, College of Engineering, Design and Computing
Mentor: Jeffrey Jacot, associate professor of bioengineering
“Optimizing Electrospun Cardiac Patches for Prevascularization Using Polymer Composites”

Honorable Mentions (tie):
Joseph Massey, College of Engineering, Design and Computing
Co-Authors: Alyssa Salazar, Krishna Kumar, Sean Reilley
Mentor: Craig Lanning, bioengineering instructor
“A Device for Individuals with Quadriplegia to Independently Control Their Beds’ Orientation to Prevent Decubitus Ulcers and Alleviate Pain”

Congratulations to these students and mentors as well as everyone who participated in this event.

Engineering students make a strong showing at the Research and Creative Activities Symposium

Last Friday, 30 engineering students participated in the university’s annual Research and Creative Activities Symposium—11 bioengineering, 5 computer science, 13 electrical engineering and 1 mechanical engineering—and students from the college won first through third place in the Engineering and Math Division, first place in the Biomedical Sciences Division, and an Emerging Scholars award.

Engineering and Math

First place: Electrical engineering PhD student, Zeinab Mohammadi won first place for her poster “Real time spike clustering for electrophysiology recording” (sponsored by Tim Lei and Chao Liu)

Second place: Bioengineering undergraduate students Jacqueline Chavez, Anne Lyons, Ean Peterson, Jonathan Platt, Ian Garvin, Michel Manzanares, Mikala Mueller and Sarah Lamb won second place for their poster “Craniotomy Training Devices with Reusable Thermoplastics to Help Train Emergency Room and Trauma Surgeons” (sponsored by Craig Lanning)

Third place: Electrical engineering undergraduate student Kyle McGrath won third place for his poster “Exploring Recurrent Neural Networks (RNNs) to Recognize Human Gestures in Edge Computing Environments” (sponsored by Dan Connors and a UROP)

Biomedical Sciences

First place: Bioengineering undergraduate Damon Pool won first place for his presentation entitled, “Optimization of a human induced pluripotent stem cell derived cardiomyocyte differentiation method to increase reliability and efficiency for downstream applications” (sponsored by Jeffrey Jacot)

Emerging Scholars Award

Computer science undergraduate students Chris Renden, Lewis Sammons and Jordan Stein won the Emerging Scholars award for their project “Shared rapid prototyping space using hand tracking and virtual reality” (sponsored by Min Choi)

Also, many thanks to the faculty, staff and graduate students who served as judges (my apologies if I missed anyone):

  • Bioengineering: Liliya Vugmeyster, Craig Lanning, Jennifer Wagner
  • Computer Science: Min Choi
  • Electrical Engineering: Md Habib Ullah, Stephen Gedney, Tim Lei
  • Mechanical Engineering: Maryam Darbeheshti

Congratulations!

Connors receives faculty mentor award at RaCAS 2017

Dan Connors 223Dan Connors, associate professor of electrical engineering, received one of three faculty mentor awards at the 2017 Research and Creative Activities Symposium (RaCAS). He was the only faculty from CU Denver to receive an award.

This year marked the first time RaCAS honored faculty from CU Denver and CU Anschutz for outstanding mentoring of student research. From 23 nominations, three recipients were picked based on the extent of their engagement with undergraduate and graduate students, their impact on research and creative activities, and the potential importance of their students’ work.

Congratulations, Dan.

Read more in CU Today.